BYOND28 WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

It is the policy of Mom Care Sdn. Bhd. (hereinafter, ‘the Company’) to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our Website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://byond28.com (hereinafter, "us", "we", or ‘the Website’). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms of use.

1. GATHERING OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Certain visitors to the Websites choose to interact with the Company in ways that require the Company to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that the Company gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. The types of information we collect and process, or is processed on our behalf is used for the following purposes:

 

a. Website Administration

  1. To administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

  2. To establish your identity and background as an individual

  3. To verify your identity and ensure the accuracy of information provided by you

  4. To allow you to utilise the functions and features offered on or through our Website and system

 

b. Provision of Services

  1. To assess your eligibility and suitability to participate in our services

  2. To provide you with information relating to services offered through the Website, or any form of communication between you and us and any authorised third party

  3. To keep you and related parties personally updated and informed through notices, letters and other documents and forms of communication

  4. To generate agreements, contracts or other documents and incorporate details into documents

  5. To customize, market or improve our services or Website

 

c. Legal Compliance

  1. To prevent or report on any criminal act such as money laundering and fraud

  2. To enforce our rights to recover debts owing to us or any other user of the Website or any other remedies available to us

  3. To comply with any obligation under applicable laws and for any other purposes permitted under the Privacy Policy

 

 

2. SECURITY OF WEBSITE VISITORS

The Company collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. The purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use its website. From time to time, the Company may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

The Company also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on blog posts. The Company only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

The security of your personal information is important to us, however no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

3. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

COMPULSORY INFORMATION

Information that is mandatory and must be provided. Any refusal to provide compulsory information may result in us being unable to offer our services to you.

VOLUNTARY INFORMATION

Information that is not compulsory and can be omitted. Any refusal to provide voluntary information will not affect your use of our services.

THIRD-PARTY INFORMATION

Personal information related to third parties. Examples include spouse information, next of kin information, or emergency contact. Any third party information disclosed is assumed to be authorised and conscientious. You will be solely responsible to inform such third parties of their information being provided to us.
 

4. ADVERTISEMENTS

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Company and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

5. GOOGLE ADWORDS

We use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Google's privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

6. DISCLOSURE OF AGGREGATED STATISTICS

The Company may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. The Company may display this information publicly or provide it to:

  1. Staff, employees, agents, representatives, advisers, consultants, operators and other affiliates

  2. any person as required by any applicable laws, rules, regulations, court orders or guidelines

The Company does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

7. COOKIES

To enrich and perfect your online experience, the Company uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The Company uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Website, with the drawback that certain features of the Website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to the Company’s use of cookies.

8. YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN AND ACCCESS YOUR INFORMATION

You may email our customer support at connect@byond28.com if you wish to do any of the following:

  1. Request to update, change, delete, amend or correct your personal information held by us by providing us with the specific details

  2. Make any complaint or inquiry you have in respect of the use of your personal data

  3. Check or request from us any of your personal information being held or processed by us

Your request above is subject to:

  1. Our right to refuse your request as allowed under this Privacy Policy

  2. Your payment of charges imposed by us for processing the abovementioned request(s) made by you

It shall be your responsibility to update and check the accuracy of your personal information supplied to us or held by us and we shall not be responsible for any inaccuracy or error found in your personal information.

9. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

The Company may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and in the sole discretion of the Company. You are advised to check this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of and are complying with the current version. Changes are binding on users of the Website and will take effect immediately from posting of the revised documentation on the Website. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

10. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy is in accordance with relevant Malaysian laws. You hereby consent and submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia in connection with any matter or dispute which may arise from this Privacy Policy.

The Company may from time to time require your personal information to be submitted for you to gain access to information and services offered through the Website. Your privacy is important to us. Therefore, we are committed to ensure that the confidentially and security of all personal information provided to us are fully protected at all times in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and may only be disclosed or used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where it is permitted under the law.

11. CREDIT & CONTACT INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy was created at https://termsandconditionstemplate.com/privacy-policy-generator/. If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at connect@byond28.com.